This is the text from a document provided by David Atkin, attorney for OCSC, about the topic of board liability.
[…] Further, case law shows that the courts have faithfully followed the intent of these statutory protections for volunteer directors and officers of nonprofit organizations.

I.  YOUR LEGAL PROTECTION AGAINST PERSONAL LIABILITY.  There are two major portions of the Oregon Nonprofit Corporation Act which provide this protection to Directors and Officers:

1.    The unpaid Officers and Board members of qualified nonprofit organizations are protected against personal liability so long as they are not guilty of gross negligence or intentional misconduct.  The statute (ORS 65.369) specifically states:

“The civil liability of a qualified director for the performance or nonperformance of the director’s duties shall be limited to gross negligence or intentional misconduct.”

‘Qualified director’ means a person who serves without compensation for personal services as” … An officer, director or member of an executive board for the purpose of setting policy and controlling or otherwise overseeing the activities … of a nonprofit corporation…” ORS 65.369