This is the text from a document provided by David Atkin, attorney for OCSC, about the topic of board liability.
[…] Intentional Misconduct
If you commit some intentional act which injures or damages some other party, even if you did it as part of your duties as a director or on behalf of your nonprofit corporation, you can be held personally liable for those injuries or damages.  This is especially true if your acts constitute a crime or an intentional tort, such as assault or defamation.

2.    The second major protection for Directors and Officers comes from two separate provisions of the Nonprofit Corporation Act, ORS 65.357(4) for Directors and ORS 65.377(4) for Officers, which provide:

“A director is not liable to the corporation, any member or any other person for any action taken or not taken as a director, if the director acted in compliance with this section.  The liability of the director for monetary damages to the corporation and its members may be eliminated or limited in the corporation’s articles to the extent provided in 65.047(2)(c).”

The section referred to in the first sentence states:

(1)    “A director shall discharge the duties of a director, including the director’s duties as a member of a committee:
(a)    In good faith;